Blue Symposium Program
30 March
9-9.30 Coffee & registration
9.30-9.45 Opening (Detmer Sipkema)
9.45-10.15 Detmer Sipkema, Martina Milanese, Georgios Kazanidis. Introduction BluePharmTrain, SponGES and Atlas
BLUE BUSINESS (Chair Shirley Pomponi)
10.15-11.00 Fernando de la Calle (PharmaMar). Keynote: Marine biodiversity and biotechnology as source of antitumor compounds. The experience of PharmaMar
11.00-11.30 Coffee/tea break
11.30-12.00 Margrét Thorsteinsdottir (ArcticMass). Setting up a successful company – A history of on-going discoveries of bioactive compounds from marine sponges
12.00-12.30 Wolfgang Schatton (KliniPharm). Sponge Collagens, innovative tools for transdermal delivery and organ targeting
12.30-14.00 Lunch
BLUE POLICY (Chair Detmer Sipkema)
14.00-14.30 Marco Borra (EMBRC) Keynote: The blue-growth: Unlocking the potential of marine biotechnology, policy support and future directions
14.30-15.00 Jörg Overmann (DSMZ). Microbiological research under the Nagoya protocol: facts and fiction
15.00-15.20 Rafael Sarda (CEAB-CSIC). Business in Nature: towards the transition to a Blue Economy
15.20-15.50 Coffee/tea break
15.50-16.10 Ingunn Nilssen (Statoil). Integrated environmental monitoring
16.10-16.30 Fernando Nieto Conde. Monitoring and compliance for deep-sea fishing and Vulnerable Marine Ecosystems
16.30-17.15 Business & policy forum
17.15-18.30 Poster session and drinks
Open dinner in town (at own expense)
31 March
BLUE SCIENCE I (Chair Tiago da Silva)
9.00-9.30 Coffee/tea
9.30-10.15 Jörn Piel (ETHZ). Keynote: Sponge symbionts as rich discovery resource for pharmacology and biotechnology
10.15-10.35 Claire Laguionie Marchais (NUI Galway). A computational-based approach to assess natural product bioactivity potential illustrated for Cnidaria
10.35-10.55 Erik Borchert (University College Cork). Biotechnological potential and comparative genomics of Pseudoalteromonas spp. from ‘deep sea’ sponges
10.55-11.30 Coffee/tea break
11.30-11.50 Federica Costantini (University of Bologna). GC-MS identification of Gorgonian nitrogenated compounds using a fast one-step screening protocol
11.50-12.10 Marco Giovine (University of Genova). Recombinant production of hydroxylated non-fibrillar procollagen polypeptide and gelatin fragment derived from the marine sponge C. reniformis : a new biotechnological source of marine collagen
12.10-12.30 Stephen Knobloch (Matis). Metagenomic analysis of a sponge-microbe association in the Demosponge Halichondria panicea for potential bioactive molecules
12.30-14.00 Lunch
BLUE SCIENCE II (Chair Maria Uriz)
14.00-14.45 Jasper de Goeij (University of Amsterdam). Keynote: Sponges bring life to shallow and deep coral reefs: from cells to ecosystems
14.45-15.05 Anak Agung Gede Indraningrat (Wageningen University). Depth matters: composition and antimicrobial activity of microbial communities associated with Xestospongia muta and Agelas sventres along a depth gradient
15.05-15.25 Cátia Figueiredo (University of Lisbon). 3D chemoecology and chemotaxonomy of corals using fatty acid biomarkers: latitude, longitude and depth
15.25-16.00 Coffee/tea break
16.00-16.20 Dorte Janussen (Senckenberg Research Institute and Nature Museum). Sponge gardens in the Antarctic Wedel Sea: diversity, distribution and ecological resilience
16.20-16.40 Maryam Chaib De Mares (University of Groningen). Active symbionts in the sponge Aplysina aerophoba based on combined metagenomics and metatranscriptomics
16.40-17.00 Javier Cristobo (Instituto Español de Oceanografía). The study cases of Aviles Canyon System and Le Danois Bank (Cantabrian Sea) in the SponGES Project
17.00-17.45 Scientific wrap up & Closing